Pickering Skating Club Wins 20 Podium Appearances in US Competition - Learn to Skate with Pickering Skating Club

Pickering Skating Club Wins 20 Podium Appearances in US Competition

18 members of The Pickering Skating Club competed in the 25th Annual Spring Skate Festival in Cheektowaga, New York. The event attracted 315 skaters from Ontario, New York, Pennsylvania and Ohio. The team earned 20 podium appearances including 6 Gold medals and ranked 8th out of the 45 clubs that participated, based on overall points accumulated for each event.   The group has already been invited, and plan on participating, in next year’s event.

The team trains out of the Pickering Recreation Complex’s Delaney Rink and compete in multiple disciplines showcasing their skills in freeskating, footwork, jumps, spins, showcase, compulsory moves, dance and music interpretation.  Individual results are as follows:

Gold medalists

Caitlain Ball                                                         Fiesta Shadow Dance                                     1st place

Madelyn Jones                                                 Fiesta Shadow Dance                                     1st place

Brooke Farrell                                                    Showcase                                                            1st place

Christina Hazell                                                 Adult Bronze Freeskating                             1st place

Emily Weightman                                             Preliminary Music Interpretation                              1st place

Emily Weightman                                             Preliminary A Freeskating                                            1st place

 

Silver medalists

Holly Branigan                                                   Killian Solo Dance                                             2nd place

Christina Hazell                                                 Adult Footwork                                                2nd place

Christina Hazell                                                 Adult Pre-Bronze CM                                     2nd place

Brayden Hockley                                              Juvenile Boys Test Track Free                     2nd place

Arline Killam                                                       Adult Bronze Freeskating                             2nd place

Faith Lewis                                                          reliminary A Freeskating Group A             2nd place

Faith Lewis                                                          Preliminary CM Group B                               2nd place

 

Bronze medalists

Holly Branigan                                                   Open Music Interpretation                          3rd place

Holly Branigan                                                   Quick Step Solo Dance                                   3rd place

Phoebe Gatsis                                                   Pre-Preliminary Spins Group C                   3rd place

Ashley Hamburger & Riley Sawyer           Rocker Foxtrot Shadow Dance                   3rd place

Arline Killam                                                       Adult Pre-Bronze CM                                     3rd place

Arline Killam                                                       Adult Footwork                                                3rd place

Riley Sawyer                                                      Jr. Showcase Group A                                    3rd place

Amy Wu                                                              Jr. Showcase Group B                                    3rd place

 

Honorable Mention

Sara Currie                                                          Pre-Preliminary Jumps Group C                 4th place

Madelyn Jones                                                 Pre-Preliminary Spins Group D                   4th place

Faith Lewis                                                          Preliminary Showcase Group A                  4th place

Faith Lewis                                                          Preliminary Spins Group C                            4th place

Riley Sawyer                                                      Juvenile Music Interpretation                    4th place

Emily Weightman                                             Preliminary Showcase Group B                  4th place

Lauren Balke                                                      Preliminary Test Track Free Group A       5th place

Caitlain Ball                                                         Preliminary Test Track Free Group C        5th place

Caitlain Ball                                                         Pre-Preliminary Jumps Group E                 5th place

Caitlain Ball                                                         Pre-Preliminary Spins Group D                   5th place

Holly Branigan                                                   Senior Showcase                                              5th place

Sara Currie                                                          Preliminary Test Track Free Group B        5th place

Pick-4:  Ashley Hamburger, Brayden Hockley, Cassie Nielsen, Riley Sawyer-Juvenile team             5th place

Lauren Balke                                                      Pre-Preliminary CM Group A                      6th place

Lauren Balke                                                      Pre-Preliminary Music Interpretation     6th place

Lauren Balke                                                      Pre-Preliminary Spins Group A                   6th place

Caitlain Ball                                                         Pre-Preliminary CM Group F                       6th place

Holly Branigan                                                   Inter/Novice Footwork                                 6th place

Brooke Farrell                                                    Preliminary Test Track Free Group B        6th place

Brayden Hockley                                              Juvenile CM Group B                                      6th place

Madelyn Jones                                                 Pre-Prelim Test Track Free Group C         6th place

Cassie Nielsen                                                   Juvenile Spins Group A                                  6th place

Cassie Nielsen                                                   Jr. Showcase Group A                                    6th place

Cassie Nielsen                                                   Juvenile Test Track Frees Group B            6th place

Holly Branigan                                                   Novice Test Track Freeskating                    7th place

Sara Currie                                                          Preliminary CM Group C                               7th place

Phoebe Gatsis                                                   Pre-Preliminary Jumps Group D                7th place

Ashley Hamburger                                          Jr. Showcase Group A                                    7th place

Madison McKay                                                Pre-Preliminary Spins Group D                   7th place

Riley Sawyer                                                      Juvenile Test Track Free Group A              7th place

Lauren Balke                                                      Pre-Preliminary Jumps Group A                8th place

Brooke Farrell                                                    Preliminary CM Group D                               8th place

Phoebe Gatsis                                                   Pre-Preliminary CM Group E                       8th place

Phoebe Gatsis                                                   Pre-Preliminary Free                                      8th place

Brayden Hockley                                              Juvenile Jumps                                                 8th place

Madelyn Jones                                                 Pre-Preliminary CM Group D                      8th place

Madison McKay                                                Pre-Prelim Test Track Free Group D         8th place

Madison McKay                                                Pre-Preliminary Jumps Group E                 8th place

Emily Weightman                                             Preliminary Jumps Group C                         8th place

Amy Wu                                                               Juvenile Music Interpretation                    8th place

Amy Wu                                                               Juvenile Spins Group B                                  8th place

Stephanie Hintermeister                              Pre-Preliminary Free                                      10th place

Amy Wu                                                               Pre-Juv/Juv Footwork                                   11th place